Food hygiene map

Food hygiene in Scotland

  1. Food hygiene map
  2. Food hygiene in Scotland

This is an area summary. It does not give a rating for one premises. Find a premises rating at the Food Standards Agency.

Scotland inspects under its own scheme, and the file accepted on 18 October 2026 holds 46,364 known results. A pass is not a score on the 0 to 5 scale, so the page never mixes them. The share needing improvement is 7.6%, from 7.3% to 7.9% at 95 percent.

Wilson 7.6% (95% interval 7.3% to 7.9%), from 46,364 ratings

This is an area summary, not a rating for one premises. Improvement means a result that needs improvement; it is not improvement over time. The file date is not the date of every inspection. Find a premises rating at the Food Standards Agency.

Needs improvement means FHRS ratings at 0, 1 or 2, or an FHIS Improvement Required result. Waiting and exempt results do not enter that share.

Median age of the known rating dates: 688 days. Older than two years: 48.1% (95% interval 47.6% to 48.6%), from 46,364 ratings.

Choose an area or a business type

These figures describe groups. Use a current FSA record for an individual premises.

Glasgow CityHighlandFind a premises rating at the Food Standards Agency

The complete published directory is below. Search hides matching rows locally; an unknown name creates no page.

Figures

Share needing improvement. Dots and end marks show each group's own Wilson interval. Country totals describe their own business mix; they are not the weighted base used for the gap. Source: Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026.

Shared scale: 0% to 10.2%.

  • Scotland: 7.6% (95% interval 7.3% to 7.9%), from 46,364 ratings

    Dot and Wilson interval for Scotland
  • Scotland restaurants: 9.6% (95% interval 9.0% to 10.2%), from 10,528 ratings

    Dot and Wilson interval for Scotland restaurants
Shares keep their own known-rating bases. Different schemes remain separate measurements. Source: Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026.
  • Scotland restaurants: 9.6% (95% interval 9.0% to 10.2%), from 10,528 ratings

    Share bar for Scotland restaurants
  • Scotland takeaways: 13.1% (95% interval 12.2% to 14.1%), from 5,400 ratings

    Share bar for Scotland takeaways
Scotland — Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026
MeasureResultLowHighRatings counted
Known ratings46,364 ratingsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Results needing improvement3,509 ratingsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Waiting or unknown results10,265 recordsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Exempt premises2,282 premisesNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Needs improvement7.6%7.3%7.9%46,364 ratings
Median age of a rating688 daysNo intervalNo interval46,364 ratings
Further calculated measures
Scotland — Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026
MeasureResultLowHighRatings counted
Older than two years48.1%47.6%48.6%46,364 ratings
Scotland restaurants — Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026
MeasureResultLowHighRatings counted
Known ratings10,528 ratingsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Results needing improvement1,006 ratingsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Waiting or unknown results1,847 recordsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Exempt premises171 premisesNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Needs improvement9.6%9.0%10.2%10,528 ratings
Median age of a rating523 daysNo intervalNo interval10,528 ratings
Further calculated measures
Scotland restaurants — Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026
MeasureResultLowHighRatings counted
Older than two years40.1%39.1%41.1%10,528 ratings
Scotland takeaways — Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026
MeasureResultLowHighRatings counted
Known ratings5,400 ratingsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Results needing improvement707 ratingsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Waiting or unknown results819 recordsNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Exempt premises6 premisesNo intervalNo intervalExact file count
Needs improvement13.1%12.2%14.1%5,400 ratings
Median age of a rating373 daysNo intervalNo interval5,400 ratings
Further calculated measures
Scotland takeaways — Food Standards Agency, file accepted 18 October 2026
MeasureResultLowHighRatings counted
Older than two years28.8%27.6%30.1%5,400 ratings

Published council areas

Scotland

  • Aberdeen City. 16.9% (95% interval 15.2% to 18.7%), from 1,801 ratings
  • Aberdeenshire. 8.1% (95% interval 6.9% to 9.3%), from 2,171 ratings
  • Angus. 7.1% (95% interval 5.6% to 9.0%), from 943 ratings
  • Argyll and Bute. 6.0% (95% interval 4.4% to 8.0%), from 753 ratings
  • Dumfries and Galloway. 6.4% (95% interval 5.2% to 7.8%), from 1,481 ratings
  • Dundee City. 7.0% (95% interval 5.7% to 8.6%), from 1,301 ratings
  • East Ayrshire. 4.0% (95% interval 2.9% to 5.6%), from 892 ratings
  • East Lothian. 4.0% (95% interval 2.8% to 5.5%), from 860 ratings
  • Edinburgh (City of). 12.6% (95% interval 11.6% to 13.6%), from 4,691 ratings
  • Falkirk. 2.3% (95% interval 1.5% to 3.4%), from 1,082 ratings
  • Fife. 2.4% (95% interval 2.0% to 3.0%), from 4,249 ratings
  • Glasgow City. 13.1% (95% interval 12.1% to 14.2%), from 4,589 ratings
  • Highland. 14.0% (95% interval 12.7% to 15.4%), from 2,934 ratings
  • Moray. 2.5% (95% interval 1.6% to 3.7%), from 973 ratings
  • North Ayrshire. 4.0% (95% interval 3.0% to 5.4%), from 1,213 ratings
  • North Lanarkshire. 4.4% (95% interval 3.6% to 5.3%), from 2,541 ratings
  • Perth and Kinross. 2.5% (95% interval 1.8% to 3.4%), from 1,716 ratings
  • Renfrewshire. 1.8% (95% interval 1.1% to 2.7%), from 1,356 ratings
  • Scottish Borders. 5.1% (95% interval 4.0% to 6.5%), from 1,255 ratings
  • South Ayrshire. 0.8% (95% interval 0.4% to 1.6%), from 985 ratings
  • South Lanarkshire. 12.7% (95% interval 11.3% to 14.3%), from 1,965 ratings
  • Stirling. 8.1% (95% interval 6.6% to 10.0%), from 1,083 ratings
  • West Lothian. 2.7% (95% interval 1.8% to 4.0%), from 923 ratings

What to do next

Part of what this page would normally show is missing from the accepted file: either the rating dates needed for an age figure, or the three component scores needed for a mix, or the second snapshot needed for a 30-day change. The figures that are present stand on their own denominators. The missing part is absent, not zero.

Open a council area inside this scheme to see the same measures on a smaller base.

Limits of these figures

Known results: 46,364 ratings; needing improvement: 3,509 ratings; waiting or unknown: 10,265 records; exempt: 2,282 premises. Waiting and exempt records are outside the known results.

Rating dates missing from 0 ratings. The median and age share use 46,364 ratings with known dates.

Component scores and the share rated five do not apply to FHIS. Eat Safe is an award alongside a pass result, not a separate step on the rating scale.

Unknown-result scenarios: 6.1% to 24.4% if every waiting or unknown result became known. These are scenario bounds, not confidence intervals. Exempt premises remain excluded.

No 30-day change is published: two accepted files exactly 30 days apart are required. One snapshot cannot show how many premises improved or worsened.

Inspections are not a random sample. These intervals describe the known-result shares, not the chance that a particular premises is safe.

It does not tell you about one premises. A share describes the known ratings in an area on the day of the file, and a single rating can change the day after.

It does not count premises waiting for a rating, and it does not count exempt premises. Both stay outside the denominator, so a low share is not evidence that everything was inspected.

It does not say an inspection is overdue. The age of a rating is the gap since the last published inspection, and the publisher sets no deadline we could measure against.

It does not rank areas. Where two intervals overlap, the order of the two numbers carries no information.

It does not combine schemes. A Scottish pass result and a 0 to 5 score are different measurements and are never averaged.

Source

Source
Food Standards Agency, national English-language open data file
File accepted
18 October 2026
Publisher file timestamp
2026-10-17T01:06:42Z
National file count
614,349
Source SHA-256
0eccd1ba6db3e1cb9ec1e50c296a825d4c4a0dceec3935b2fc2e0106936b5715
Calculation release
fsa-2026-10-18-0eccd1ba6db3-e2b1a3747bdf
Method
Same-type, same-scheme profiles; unknown and exempt results excluded from shares.
Substantive change
18 October 2026

Download this page’s aggregate CSV · Read this page’s calculation data · Read how the figures are calculated